Privacy Statement

This policy sets out how MarriageLookup.com uses your personal information and explains:

This policy applies to MarriageLookup.com and explains how MarriageLookup.com uses personal information collected through the 'Site'.

MarriageLookup.com is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism which are exempt. MarriageLookup.com has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism. MarriageLookup.com may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to MarriageLookup.com 's operations. All personal information held by MarriageLookup.com will be governed by MarriageLookup.com's most recent policy, posted on the Site.

What kind of personal information MarriageLookup.com collects and how it is collected


MarriageLookup.com collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information MarriageLookup.com collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on the MarriageLookup.com website or give to MarriageLookup.com in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or discussion forums via the MarriageLookup.com website. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from MarriageLookup.com or its related companies, provide a product or service to MarriageLookup.com, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with MarriageLookup.com by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which MarriageLookup.com can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. MarriageLookup.com may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which MarriageLookup.com believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: MarriageLookup.com endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances MarriageLookup.com may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to MarriageLookup.com, MarriageLookup.com requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How MarriageLookup.com uses the information you provide

MarriageLookup.com may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

MarriageLookup.com generally uses personal information to:

provide you with products or services you have requested personalise and customise your experiences on the MarriageLookup.com website; help MarriageLookup.com manage and enhance its services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the MarriageLookup.com website in which MarriageLookup.com believes you may be interested; give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from MarriageLookup.com.

If you do not provide MarriageLookup.com with that information, MarriageLookup.com will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

MarriageLookup.com may disclose personal information to other companies in the MarriageLookup.com which may only use it as set out above.

MarriageLookup.com may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by MarriageLookup.com to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorised by you to receive information held by MarriageLookup.com;

If MarriageLookup.com sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

The MarriageLookup.com Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than MarriageLookup.com. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

How MarriageLookup.com treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

MarriageLookup.com may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

MarriageLookup.com protects the personal information MarriageLookup.com holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information

MarriageLookup.com endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the MarriageLookup.com website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact MarriageLookup.com on privacy@MarriageLookup.com Where personal information is no longer required by MarriageLookup.com, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information MarriageLookup.com holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise MarriageLookup.com of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, MarriageLookup.com will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. MarriageLookup.com may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.